Contact Us | Free Assessment | DisclaimerDeutsch

Work to Residence

Working temporarily in New Zealand can be used as a step towards gaining residence and settling here permanently. If your talents are needed by New Zealand employers, or you have exceptional talent in the arts, culture or sports, you might be eligible for a visa in New Zealand under the so called Work to Residence category.

Work to Residence is initially a temporary work visa, which can lead to permanent residence after working on this visa for at least 24 months. If you have been working in New Zealand for at least two years after being granted a work visa under the Work to Residence Category, you can apply for residence under our Residence from Work Category, if you meet the requirements set by Immigration New Zealand:

Due to the complexity of the requirements set by this visa class, it is essential to have your eligibility assessed by a licensed immigration advisor to avoid costly disappointment.

For assistance with issues relating toWork to Residence category, please fill out our free Assessment Questionnaire form online OR download the pdf and email/fax it back to us..

EMAIL: info@kiwi-immigration.co.nz
FAX: +64 9 8175 156

News

FIFA U-20 World Cup is held in NZ - need a visa?

more

NZ Residence Programme - Investor (Investor 2 category) selection

more

New Zealand Residence Programme - Skilled Migrant Category fortnightly selection

more