Contact Us | Free Assessment | DisclaimerDeutsch

Permanent Residence

New Zealand welcomes new migrants, especially people who will contribute to the country by bringing valuable skills or qualifications, setting up a business, or making a financial investment.

To hold a permanent residency visa for New Zealand means that you can stay in New Zealand indefinitely and predominantly have the same rights as a New Zealand citizen; you are able to vote, to buy property (residential and farm land), attend New Zealand schools as a domestic student and access New Zealand healthcare.

If you wish to migrate to New Zealand, there are several ways to gain Permanent Residency:

Skilled Migrant
Work to Residence
Investor
Partnership and/or Family categories


The Skilled Migrant Category uses a points system based on factors such as age, work experience, your qualifications, and an offer of skilled employment to determine eligibility. However, it is not always necessary to have a job offer in place to be eligible for a permanent residence visa. Another option is the Residence from Work visa. Once you’ve held a Work to Residence visa for at least 24 months, you may be able to eligible to apply for a residence visa.

If you don't meet the criteria under the Skilled Migrant Category, then you are able to apply for a general work visa once you have secured a job offer with a New Zealand employer. Another option for permanent residency is if you have a partner or family in New Zealand and you are wishing to remain together as a family unit or if you wish to invest funds in a business and live in New Zealand you could also apply for residence under the Investor/Investor Plus categories.

 

 

News

FIFA U-20 World Cup is held in NZ - need a visa?

more

NZ Residence Programme - Investor (Investor 2 category) selection

more

New Zealand Residence Programme - Skilled Migrant Category fortnightly selection

more