Contact Us | Free Assessment | DisclaimerDeutsch

News

FIFA U-20 World Cup is held in NZ - need a visa?

If you are coming to New Zealand as a supporter, and stay for less than three months, and your passport is on the visa waiver countries list, you can enter New Zealand without a visa if:

  you have  travel tickets or evidence of onward travel arrangements to a country which you have the right to enter

  you can provide evidence of sufficient funds for your support during your stay (NZ$1000 per month of stay)

  you meet standard health and character requirements and are a genuine visitor

If you are not on the visa waiver list you need a visa. We at Kiwi Immigration can help, just get in contact with our team.

Migrant Investment Category

On Wednesday 15 April the selection of Expressions of Interest (EOI) under the Migrant Investment Category, Investor (Investor 2 category), took place.  

18 EOI's were selected from the EOI pool which claimed between 70 and 75 points. Remaining EOI's in the pool after the draw has taken place.

203 EOI's remaining in the pool.

Skilled Migrant Category

The SME EOI (Expressions of Interest) selection took place on Wednesday April 15, 2015.

The following EOIs were selected:

All EOIs with a points total of 140 or more: 471

All those with a job or job offer that had a points total of 100 or more but less than 140 points: 141

TOAL SELECTION: 612

Skilled Migrant Category

The SME EOI (Expressions of Interest) selection took place at approx. 1.00pm NZ time on Wednesday August 20, 2014.

The following EOIs were selected:

All EOIs with a points total of 140 or more: 507 

All those with a job or job offer that had a points total of 100 or more but less than 140 points: 128

TOAL SELECTION: 635

Residence Programme - Investor

A selection of Expressions of Inerest (EOI) under the Migrant Investment Category, Investor (Investor 2 category), took place on Wednesday 06 August 2014.

35 EOIs were selected. All EOIs with a claim of between 36 and 74 points were selected.

Skill Shortage List

The Canterbury Skill Shortage List (CSSL) has been revised with effect from 6 August 2014 to:

  • Add one occupation - Plumber (General)
  • Revise the requirements that applicants with occupations on the CSSL need to meet to appy for a work visa using the CSSL. The changes affect three occupations: 
  • 1: Drainlayer - to refect the requirements to be licensed or authorised by the Plumbers, Gasfillers and Drainlayers Board
  • 2: Carpenter and Joiner - to clarify the requirements where a person is qualified for both occupations
  • 3: Telecommunications Engineer - to update qualifications for the occupation.

News

FIFA U-20 World Cup is held in NZ - need a visa?

more

NZ Residence Programme - Investor (Investor 2 category) selection

more

New Zealand Residence Programme - Skilled Migrant Category fortnightly selection

more