Contact Us | Free Assessment | DisclaimerDeutsch

Investor & Business

New Zealands business migration categories are designed to contribute to economic growth, attracting capital and business expertise to New Zealand, and enabling experienced business people to buy or establish businesses in New Zealand.

Investors
People wishing to invest funds in a business and live in New Zealand can apply for residence under the new Investor and Investor Plus categories, or apply for a visitor visa valid for up to two years under the new Temporary Retirement Category. 

Key requirements Investor Plus Investor
Maximum age  No requirement 65 or younger
Business experience No requirement Minimum of three years
Investment funds  NZ$10 million invested in New Zealand for three years  NZ$1.5 million invested in New Zealand for four years
Settlement funds No requirement NZ$1 million (transfer not required)
Principal applicants English language No requirement -an English speaking background, or 
-an International English Language Testing System (IELTS) test report with an overall band score of three or more, or
- a competent user of English 
Family members English language No requirement

Same as principal applicant or pre-purchase ESOL tuition

Minimum time in New Zealand 44 days in New Zealand in each of the last two years of the three-year investment period 146 days in New Zealand in each of the last three years of the four-years investment period
Health and character Applicants under both categories must meet health and character requirements Applicants under both categories must meet health and character requirements

The temporary retirement category provides you with a two year New Zealand visitor visa which you can travel in and out of New Zealand on as many times as you wish. In order to be eligible for the temporary retirement category you must meet the following criteria:

Entrepreneurs

The visa for people who wish to run their own business in New Zealand is the Entrepreneur Work Visa.  People who are granted an Entrepreneur Work Visa will also be able to apply for an Entrepreneur Residence Visa once they have run their businesses for 2 years (or 6 months if they meet extra conditions).

If you are an experienced businessperson and you want to be self-employed in your own business in New Zealand, applying for a work visa under the Entrepreneur Work Visa Category may be an option for you. An Entrepreneur Work Visa will enable you to move to New Zealand and buy or establish your own business. It could be the first step on your pathway to applying for residence in New Zealand under the Entrepreneur Residence Category.

Employees of a relocating business

If you are a key employee in a business that is relocating to New Zealand, you may be eligible to apply for residence under the Employees of Relocating Business Category. This category facilitates the granting of residence to employees of businesses relocating to New Zealand, who do not qualify for residence under any existing categories.

Your application for residence must first meet requirements for approval in principle, and you will be invited to apply for a temporary work visa that allows you to come to New Zealand to make the relocation arrangements. The application can include your partner and any dependent children travelling with you. If your application is successful they will need to apply for either a visitor or student visa.

 

News

FIFA U-20 World Cup is held in NZ - need a visa?

more

NZ Residence Programme - Investor (Investor 2 category) selection

more

New Zealand Residence Programme - Skilled Migrant Category fortnightly selection

more