Contact Us | Free Assessment | DisclaimerDeutsch

Family and Partner Category

This category allows for family reunification in New Zealand. A family member who is already a New Zealand citizen or resident can sponsor you to come to New Zealand if you are their:

A new partnership is often the reason people choose to leave their homeland and start a new life in New Zealand. And many have found New Zealand a great place to live, work and raise a family. If you want to move to New Zealand with a visa under the Family Partnership Category you’ll need to apply for a residence class visa and your partner will need to complete the Partnership Support Form for Residence.

If you are the parent(s) of a New Zealand citizen or resident, who has been a New Zealand resident for at least three years, you may be eligible to join them in New Zealand under the Parent Category. Applying for permanent residence as the parent of a New Zealand resident or citizen is a two-stage process.

Dependent children are eligible for permanent residence if their parents are New Zealand citizens or residents. It is important that dependent children meet all of the requirements under the Family Dependent Category.

For assistance with issues relating to the Family and Partner Category, or if you wish to have a free initial evaluation of your possibilities, please fill out our
free Assessment Questionnaire form online OR download the pdf and email/fax it back to us..

EMAIL: info@kiwi-immigration.co.nz
FAX: +64 9 8175 156

News

FIFA U-20 World Cup is held in NZ - need a visa?

more

NZ Residence Programme - Investor (Investor 2 category) selection

more

New Zealand Residence Programme - Skilled Migrant Category fortnightly selection

more